header-image cropped width
crest

   

Index of Masters

The Caledonian Lodge No. 392 has an unbroken history since its foundation in 1859. It has gone through troubled times, as can be evidenced by its (sometimes) turbulent history, some of which may be appreciated by those appraisals of the various Masters of the lodge listed sequentially below.

 

(§ = Photograph unavailable but has text information. * = deceased)

2019 - 2020 William Burns 123rd Master

 

2017 - 2019 John Baird 122nd Master

 

2015 - 2017 William Innes (Second time) 121st Master

2011 - 2015 John Brash 120th Master

2010 - 2011* Kenneth Renton (Second time) 119th Master

2009 - 2010 Paul McDermott 118th Master

2008 - 2009* Rab Brown (Third time) 117th Master 

2007 - 2008 Robert John Mitchell (Second time) 116th Master

2006 - 2007 Russell Imrie 115th Master

2005 - 2006* William Moncrieff 114th Master

2004 - 2005 Derek John Barron 113th Master

2003 - 2004 Brian George Williamson 112th Master

2002 - 2003 Robert John Mitchell 111th Master

2001 - 2002* Kenneth Renton 110th Master

2000 - 2001* William Laughlan McLeod 109th Master

1999 - 2000 Brian D. Fairlie 108th Master

1998 - 1999* Michael Gordon 107th Master

1997 - 1998 William Alexander Innes 106th Master

1995 - 1997* Robert Brown 105th Master

1994 - 1995 David Morrison (Second time) 104th Master

1993 - 1994 Douglas Burns 103rd Master

1992 - 1993 Graeme Stewart Ross 102nd Master

1991 - 1992 Ronald Moyes 101st Master

1990 - 1991* Harry Thomas Hook 100th Master

1989 - 1990* David Simpson Brown Rarity 99th Master

1988 - 1989 Robert Andrew Aikman 98th Master

1987 - 1988 David Morrison 97th Master

1986 - 1987* Robert Gorman McKie 96th Master

1985 - 1986* Richard Cummings 95th Master

1984 - 1985 David McNeill 94th Master

1983 - 1984* Robert Dewar Shennan 93rd Master

1982 - 1983* Edward Norris 92nd Master

1981 - 1982* Barry Vickers 91st Master

1980 - 1981* Alasdair MacInnes 90th Master

1979 - 1980* Denis John Poole 89th Master

1978 - 1979 Lawrence Buckner 88th Master

1976 - 1978* William Alexander Buckner 87th Master

1975 - 1976 James Fraser Renwick 86th Master

1974 - 1975* James McDonald Shaw 85th Master

1973 - 1974* William Henderson McIntosh 84th Master

1972 - 1973* James McGill Abercrombie 83rd Master

1971 - 1972* William Tiernan Gibb 82nd Master

1970 - 1971 Mark Anthony Martin 81st Master

1969 - 1970* Leonard Clark 80th Master

1968 - 1969* Arthur Ellis Gavin 79th Master

1967 - 1968 Thomas Taylor Gordon 78th Master

1966 - 1967 Robert Henry Mitchell Clark 77th Master

1965 - 1966* George Stevenson Scott 76th Master

1964 - 1965* Alexander Sutherland 75th Master

1963 - 1964 * Robert Gilmour Foulis 74th Master

1962 - 1963* David Ross Allan 73rd Master

1961 - 1962* William Richard Platt 72nd Master

1960 - 1961* George Paulin Milne 71st Master

1959 - 1960* William Burnett Thorburn Ritchie 70th Master

1958 - 1959* Thomas Liddle Leckie Lindsay 69th Master

1957 - 1958* Cyril Burrows 68th Master

1956 - 1957* Arthur George Symington 67th Master

1955 - 1956* Alexander Anderson Foulis 66th Master

1954 - 1955* George Cowan 65th Master

1953 - 1954* Frederick Simpson Dundas 64th Master

1952 - 1953* James McNaughton Gray 63rd Master

1951 - 1952* William Smail Steedman 62nd Master

1950 - 1951* William Armstrong Sinclair (Second time) 61st Master

1949 - 1950* James Symington, Jnr. 60th Master

1948 - 1949* James Blake Burns 59th Master

1947 - 1948* Thomas Honcy Bennett 58th Master

1946 - 1947* Frank Moss 57th Master

1945 - 1946* Stewart Logan 56th Master

1944 - 1945* Alexander Harkess 55th Master

1943 - 1944* John Frew 54th Master

1942 - 1943* James Cowe 53rd Master

1941 - 1942* George Allan McKay 52nd Master

1940 - 1941* Robert Wightman 51st Master

1939 - 1940* George Liddell Kerr 50th Master

1938 - 1939* Stanley Cuthbert Duncan 49th Master

1937 - 1938* William Armstrong Sinclair 48th Master

1936 - 1937* William Scott McDermid 47th Master

1934 - 1936* Christopher Henry Webster 46th Master

1933 - 1934* Robert Moore 45th Master

1932 - 1933* Andrew Robertson 44th Master

1931 - 1932* Thomas Grant 43rd Master

1930 - 1931* David John Law 42nd Master

1929 - 1930* Archibald Johnston Burns 41st Master

1928 - 1929* George Learmonth Harkess 40th Master

1927 - 1928* Alexander Martin MacNeilage 39th Master

1926 - 1927* John Duff 38th Master

1925 - 1926* Charles Robertson 37th Master

1923 - 1925* William Warwick 36th Master

1922 - 1923* Thomas Linkie 35th Master

1921 - 1922* John Chalmers Law 34th Master

1920 - 1921* James Cameron (Second time) 33rd Master

1919 - 1920* James Espie Symington, Snr. 32nd Master

1917 - 1919* James Cameron 31st Master

1914 - 1917§* Robert Johnston 30th Master

1912 - 1914§* Robert Cramb 29th Master

1910 - 1912§* William Whitson 28th Master

1908 - 1910§* James Forrest Allan 27th Master

1906 - 1908§* Solomon S. Stungo 26th Master

1904 - 1906§* Robert H. Christie 25th Master

1902 - 1904§* William Miller 24th Master

1900 - 1902§* William Deards 23rd Master

1898 - 1900§* John H. Kennedy 22nd Master

1896 - 1898§* Robert H. Christie 21st Master

1894 - 1896§* James Caxton Dibdin (Second time) 20th Master

1892 - 1894§* John George Edward Bentley 19th Master

1891 - 1892* Peter Moir 18th Master

1889 - 1891* George Gillies 17th Master

1888 - 1889§* John Beveridge 16th Master

1887 - 1888§* Robert Bell 15th Master

1886 - 1887§* James Caxton Dibdin 14th Master

1883 - 1886§* Edward Henry Roberts 13th Master

1881 - 1883§* John Wilson 12th Master

1879 - 1881§* Frederick Walter Roberts 11th Master

1875 - 1879§* Robert Lee Bryce 10th Master

1872 - 1875§* Donald Swanson 9th Master

1870 - 1872§* Thomas H. Douglas 8th Master

1869 - 1870§* William W Wotherspoon 7th Master

1868 - 1869§* David M. Dunlop 6th Master

1866 - 1868§* William Bennet 5th Master

1864 - 1866§* Laurence Thallon (Second time) 4th Master

1862 - 1864§* Chalmers Izatt Paton 3rd Master

1860 - 1862§* Thomas Bell Shirlaw 2nd Master

1859 - 1860§* Laurence Thallon 1st Master